If a GA dealership went out of business & did not pay taxes on a truck I bought 10 yrs ago, why do I have to pay dealership tax?

I bought the truck from an individual 10 yrs ago and had no idea that he had a dealership in another city. The truck was totaled about 2 years after I bought it. And now, 8 yrs. later, I find out I am responsible because the dealership went out of business, they can't find the individual I bought it from, and the dealership tax has to be paid. It is almost $1000! I can't afford that! Now they have started charging interest! What can I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.