If a foreign alien from europe wants to sponsor their parents based on 2015 Diversity Visa, is it possible?

Asked 7 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

This foreign alien is the child and is very well over 21 and never married with no intention to get married. They said the number of visa selected is greater than the available visas so in the end this child might not get the visa. He is already present in the US and wanting to file for AOS and I-485. What would be the time frame and difficulties of this immigration case with USCIS? And what about the parents? Thank You

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    23

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . You are too old to be part of your parents application.

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. John Qumars Khosravi

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It just isn't going to work since the child is over 21.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Joseph Gerard Cella

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . First, the son or daughter who was selected in the lottery and who is in the USA can only adjust status to lawful permanent resident if he/she is in lawful status or eligible under INA Section 245(i). That being said, the parents are not derivative beneficiaries and the son/daughter can not petition for the parents until he/she naturalizes. This case requires the services of an experienced immigration attorney.

    Cella & Associates has practiced exclusively in the area of immigration law for twenty years. However, the answers... more
  4. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Depends on the immigration status of that Child and the meaning the Child puts into the phrase "sponsor based on 2015 Diversity Visa" .

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,129 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,129 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering