Skip to main content

If a first time offender pleads deferred adjudication and completes probation can he purchase a firearm in Texas.

Irving, TX |
Filed under: Felony crime

Drug charge was for delivery of marijuana a little less than a half of oz.

Attorney Answers 2


Yes. You would have a waiting period before you could get a CHL but you can legally purchase and possess a firearm.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful


Controlled substance use can be reported to NICS by the state and is a federal disqualifier under 922(g)(3). This may follow an admission of use or failing a drug test under certain circumstances. If use is reported, an individual may be barred from possession or purchase for one year. An reported user of a controlled substance will not pass a NICS background check when he or she goes to purchase a firearm. Follow the link below for more information.

This is for general informational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics