If a fencing company repairs a water line, are they responsible for damages done by the failure of the repair?

Asked 12 months ago - Fairfield, CA

On the estimate, the company claims that they are not responsible for underground lines. A formal contract was not signed at the time of hire. The estimate is the only paperwork signed.

During the installation of the fence, a worker broke a water line. Rather than letting us call a plumber, he insisted upon repairing the broken line. The repair failed (we had a lake in our backyard) and a plumber was called. Per the plumber, the line was repaired improperly by the fence company and the fence post was installed improperly over the (improperly) repaired line. The latter turned a simple leaky line repair into a major project.

I'm wondering if I have a shot at recouping all or some of the money I paid for cleaning up the mess caused by the fence company's errors.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin Samuel Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . you could try suing them for negligence. Hopefully they have insurance and a bond.

  2. Zack Broslavsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Unless the fencing company in writing disclaimed any liability for its negligence, you might have a potential claim.

  3. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, you probably have a claim against the fence company. If they were licensed, they will have a bond. You can put a claim in with their bond company, file a complaint with the CSLB, and/or file a lawsuit.
    First, send them written demand for reimbursement via certified mail.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,174 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,174 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering