Skip to main content

If a felony case is dismissed, does that mean the charges are dropped? Can the DA refile after a dismissal?

Corpus Christi, TX |
Filed under: Felony crime

Sexual assault charges but witness recanted recalling the correct attacker and no evidence..state asked for dismissal.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Dismissed does mean that the charges have been dropped. The current state of your record is that it shows an arrest for sexual assault but a dismissed case.

    The State can refile the charges if they get new or additional information or evidence. But if they did, that shoulr would set up your lawyer to have some great cross examination.


  2. Yes, the charges have been dropped. But, the state is not precluded from re-filing if they have additional evidence or they decide to refile. Yes, they can refile after a dismissal.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics