Skip to main content

If a family member gave/abandoned a vehicle that still had pmts due two years ago can they repo the car after that long ?

Saint Petersburg, FL |

The car has been in my posession for two yrs. and the finance co sold/wrote off the debt to a third party agency. I cannot get the family member to sign the title to me to make good on the debt (long story) What are my options?

In the state of Florida. I also attempted to contact the lien holder and they had no record of the lien (confusing). Can the repo agent enter my locked property at any time and inform my neighbors that they are there to repo the car?

Attorney Answers 1


Whether the car will be repoed is up to the finance company. Yes they can do that. Contact my office for free consultation 727-446-7659.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics