If a DUI suspension has been up for a few years, are you still required to pay reinstatement fees when applying for a license?

Hi, I live in the state of Ohio. My boyfriend lost his license when he was 21 due to two back-to-back DUIs. The judge suspended his license for 5 years and he served 10 days in jail immediately following the ruling. My boyfriend is now 29 years old. His suspension has been up for almost three years now. My question is: since his suspension has been over for almost three years, does he still have to pay reinstatement fees? A friend of ours said he should be able to go into a DMV and apply for a license without going through the state to be reinstated? Is our friend correct? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Joseph Bernard Suhre IV

Joseph Bernard Suhre IV

Contributor Level 3
Typically the reinstatement requirements for a DUI suspension are 1) to show current proof of insurance and 2) pay the reinstatement fee. If the suspension time is over, he will be able to reinstate his license without asking the Judge's permission, but he will still have to comply with the administrative requirements mandated by the BMV. His reinstatement fee will most likely be $425, since his DUI conviction was prior to 9/30/08 but after 11/3/00. It has since gone up to $475.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
Yes.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard