If a doctor or an insurance company is aware of an alternative treatment that could save your life, but it is not yet approved b
Chicago, IL
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
If a doctor or an insurance company is aware of an alternative treatment that could save your life, but it is not yet approved by the FDA, do they have an obligation in helping you to receive that treatment?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, no. There may be something in the insurance contract that would allow you to request it, but the insurance company would not usually have an obligation to provide you with an untested treatment.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. |