If a doctor/hospital fails to diagnose my illness properly, is that doctor responsible for medical malpractice?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

If I go to a doctor and he diagnoses me incorrectly, is he directly responsible for what happens after?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Michael Slominski

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . While I cannot give you legal advice in this forum, medical malpractice cases are complex. Go speak with at least 3 attorneys who specialize in medical malpractice. You can search for them online.

    THIS RESPONSE IS INTENDED TO CONVEY GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON OR TAKEN AS LEGAL... more
  2. Rebekah Ryan Main

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are a lot of details missing from your question. If you were in fact misdiagnosed, you should meet with a medical malpractice attorney to discuss the possibility. If you are asking a hypothetical question, the answer is: It depends on the standard of care, whether the doctor complied with the standard of care and what the consequence was to you. Keep in mind that the time in which you have to bring you claim, if there is one, is only one year. Act quickly.


    Best of luck to you.

    Attorney Rebekah Ryan Main


    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer or select it as Best Answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not create an attorney/client relationship and does not create a right to continuing email exchanges. We can be visited on the web at www.Main-Law.com or call 909-891-0906.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not... more
  3. Robert Don Fink

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible that failure to diagnose can be malpractice. You should speak with a local medical malpractice lawyer who can review your medical records and make a determination.

    This response is not intended to act as legal advice. I am not licensed to practice law in any state other than... more
  4. Marc Edward Stewart

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe so, maybe not. It really depends on the medical condition that wasn't correctly diagnosed.

    The real issue is whether the doctor complied with the standard of care. Sometimes a doctor can order the right tests but they may be returned as inconclusive; if the diagnosis gets missed at that point, the doctor may not be at fault as he'she complied with the standard of care in ordering the right tests.

    Also, a misdiagnosis of a the flu, say, is far different than a year-long delay in the diagnosis of breast cancer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,063 answers this week

3,110 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,063 answers this week

3,110 attorneys answering