Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If a dentist is on any/final warning, does a patient have a legal right to this information before receiving treatment from him?

had a tooth pulled and noticed two days later that the doctor hadn't pulled the whole tooth and xrays later showed roots hadn't been removed either. Dentist was fired and I ended up in the emergency room twice with a very bad infection, also needed additional dental surgery.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
Usually it is a 2/1/2 year Statute of limitation here in New York. Do you mean warning from the State Health Dept? More likely you mean from the employer. Even if you were not told about it in advance, IT CERTAINLY ENHANCES YOUR CLAIM AGAINST THE EMPLOYER, as well as the dentist. Get to someone Right away. Best wishes.
Bob Brenna Jr.
Brenna@brennalaw.com
Brenna Brenna And Boyce PLLC
Rochester, New York 14625

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now