Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If a debt is not valdiated

If a person sends a debt validation letter to a collector and they do not validate with in the 30 day given time frame what happens.
I have heard they have as long as they want to validate and I have also heard they lose their right to collect on the debt. Would it even stand in court if you could show you asked and they did not reply?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Hello:

You should contact an attorney licensed in your State to verify. However, if you incurred the debt and you signed that you would be liable, the mere fact they do not respond to your request for verification of the debt does not invalidate the contract or the fact you are liable on the debt.

Sincerely,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
ebankruptcyatty.com
562-495-0554

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now