If a custody case gets dismissed from the court, does the temporary order get dismissed also?

Asked over 3 years ago - El Paso, TX

The case was inactive for several years. The father only paid child support for 6 months and eventually went to jail for a year for a felony charge. The case was eventually dismissed from the court. Do the temporary orders for visitation get dismissed when the case got dismissed?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas James Daley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Yes.

  2. Brock Morgan Benjamin

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The reason behind the dismissal of the temporary orders is at they only in place while and until the case is brought to an end. At this point a whole new case would need to be filed for temooray orders to be in effect.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,663 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,663 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering