If a creditor gets a judgment against me before I file for bankruptcy, will filing erase it?

I have a lot of credit card debt and no assets or job. Just wondering if bankruptcy filing removes a past judgment in a civil credit card judgment case.
Also, how can I do the bankruptcy process so it is free? I have absolutely no means to pay any fees. Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
Yes, judgments are discharged when you file bankruptcy. Will it erase it? The judgment does not automatically disappear from your credit report, but if it isn't reported as discharged, you'll want to notify the credit reporting agency in writing to correct it.

As for filing bankruptcy for free? Even if you file on your own (which I don't really recommend), the court costs are $299. You can apply to pay the fee in installments, but I do not recall there being a way to waive the fees completely. Additionally, you may want to look around your area for an attorney willing to represent you pro bono, because bankruptcy can be confusing and you would probably benefit from the assistance of an attorney that knows bankruptcy law even though you are certainly allowed to represent yourself.
1 1
L Jed Berliner

L Jed Berliner

Contributor Level 4
You may be what we call "judgment-proof," where you don't immediately need bankruptcy protections and can wait until you have assets requiring protection or a job to pay for it.

Don't make any payment agreement with the judgment creditor. Instead, you'll be ordered to appear in court to disclose your income and expenses so the judge can enter a payment order - or not, perhaps simply having you show up in court every six months to see if there's been a change in circumstances.

The Volunteer Lawyers Service, part of the Massachusetts Justice Project, can help you obtain free legal representation: (617)423-0648 in Boston, and (413)533-2660 in Holyoke.

Court filing fees are waived if your income is under 150% of the poverty guidelines. VLS can help you with that. The various debt counseling program providers will also waive their fees in similar situations.

Good luck.
4 1
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
I agree with the responses above.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard