If a court disposition is MS SOL "Motion State - Stricken On Leave", what is the similar MCNS abbreviation? ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Elk Grove Village, IL

This was reflected on the file jacket of a Cook County criminal file

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Harold L. Wallin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "Motion City - nonsuit" it is a voluntary dismissal by the City of Chicago.

  2. Raymond George Wigell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Motion state, stricken OFF the call with leave to reinstate is what the initialism stands for. The leave to reinstate part is important.
    MCNS means the the city had opted not to prosecute the case. This is different than MS SOL.

    Many non lawyers misinterpret these two dispositions as the same. However, the immediate effect that is the case is over lends to the confusion.

    Of course every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,000 answers this week

2,660 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,000 answers this week

2,660 attorneys answering