If a cop that is assigned to downtown houston 1400 lubbock give me a ticket in katy?

Asked over 4 years ago - Katy, TX

is it within his jurisdiction?and why am i toldto report downtown when i was ticketed inside katy city limits?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shannon Willis Locke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . These are excellent questions that you need to ask before you take a plea. It is possible that your ticket can be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction or for other reasons. I would not take a deal until someone has answered these questions to my satisfaction. Good luck.

    The above answer is provided for informative and discussion purposes only. It is not an attempt to solicit business or offer legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists by answering the above question

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,199 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,199 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering