If a contractor files a lien for nonpayment of his bill, what can happen?

Asked about 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

Waiting for the insurance company to pay the claim.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Isaac Andersen

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Once the contractor is paid, the lien should be released. If the contractor is not paid, then one of several things can happen. You can provide the contractor with a notice to commence suit. This gives the contractor 30 days to file a lawsuit or else abandon its lien. You can wait and see if the lien expires. The contractor can simply commence suit on its claim against you. Or, and this is what usually happens, no one will do anything until you have to refinance or sell the home. At which time, someone will have to deal with the lien. At this point, you just need to make sure the lien is released when the insurance company pays the contractor.

    Mr. Andersen's answers are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship and are based on only the... more

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,438 answers this week

2,271 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,438 answers this week

2,271 attorneys answering