if a contract is being terminated and I said in the contract that i will send them the termination papers registered mail and
Stamford, CT
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
and i send it fed-ex with a signature and date stamp requirement, does this not comply with the contract.
Answers (2)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Technically it doesn't comply if it doesn't do exactly what the contract says. Whether or not the termination is still valid, however, is a larger question involving the language of the contract and your state's substantive law.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your contract specified that termination could only be done by registered mail, then Fed-Ex, while similarly provable, would not suffice.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: am i at fault if there is a multiple auto accident Previous question: What is the best way to handle a club sport? |