If a company transmits a person's full name, birthdate and ssn unsecurely, can you ask for ID theft protection legally?

Although a secure transmission was requested, a company sent documents including a full name, birthdate and social security number through unsecured email. The individual has since placed a fraud alert on their credit reports, etc. Does this individual have any legal rights to request identity theft protection or any other form of recourse for this very unprofessional and potentially harmful act?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.