If a company terminates your employment how long do they have to give you your check.?

Asked about 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Aryeh Leichter

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . They have to pay you whatever they owe you at the time of termination. Failure to do so exposes them to penalties of one day's pay for every day they fail to pay you up to 30 days. Feel free to call or email me (213-381-6557; leichterlaw@gmail.com) if you would like to discuss the issue further.

    All the best,

    Ari

  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A terminated employee has to be paid all of her or his wages, including accrued vacation, immediately at the time of termination. CA Labor Code Sections 201 and 227.3

    Please see the link below.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,411 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,411 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering