If a company is incorporated in Delaware but employs people from all over the US, what labor laws prevail?

I am 54 and was a highly compensated employee (over 150K/yr) working in Florida. I came to work one day one was told, without notice, that my position was eliminated as of that day and I would receive 12 weeks severance pay. I was told to go home. This was a month ago, and the more I think about it I believe I was treated unfairly and deceived. Shouldn’t they have given me a paid notice? Severance is for past performance. My primary working location is in Florida, but the company is incorporated in Delaware. Do the labor laws for Delaware come into play? I am thinking of taking additional action due to; no notice termination, insufficient severance in retrospect to 12 yrs contribution, and breach of verbal contract. Do I have a valid complaint? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The labor laws of the state or jurisdiction that the employees work in.
2 0
Christopher J. Coleman

Christopher J. Coleman

Contributor Level 5
The location of your employment will govern. Additionally, under Florida's employment law the employer does not need to provide for severence, nor paid notice. Verbal agreements are enforecable in Florida under certain circumstances. However, a "gratuitous" offer to provide 12 weeks severance may lack consideration. I would recommend you contact a labor attorney in Fort Myers. Generally, they will provide a free consultation. You may also wish to explore the cause of your termination. If you were terminated as a result of your age, you may have a cause of action against the employer. Both Federal and Florida law prohibit age discrimination in employment practices.
0 0
E. James Perullo

E. James Perullo

Contributor Level 4
More needs to know about your job: did you only workin Florida; did you travel to other states to do work; where was most of your work done; where do you live?
Jurisdiction will typically related to the state where you did most of the work, but your home state may have a statute that protects your employment rights as a citizen of that state.
From what I've read from your question. It does appear that consulting a Florida attorney is your next step.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard