If a company is in liquidation and in strike can they fire you or replace you after the strike and is one elligeble for unemploy

Asked over 2 years ago - Wentzville, MO

the comoany is in liquidiation and getting rdy to strike and they are telling employees that they will be fired or perm replaced and get no unemployment if they strike. Is this true?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jack Rosenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . In GA it is correct that you are not entitled to unemployment while on strike. Such laws are patterned after federal requirements and it is likely that is the case in your state. However, you should check with the State Unemployment Agency to be sure.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy liquidation

Liquidation is the selling of a debtor's assets during bankruptcy proceedings, with the money from the sale of assets used to pay back creditors.

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,657 answers this week

3,555 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,657 answers this week

3,555 attorneys answering