If a company filed for Chapter 11 can a vendor still provide services on a cash before delivery terms

Is it legal to collect payment on CBD for services provided after a company has filed for Chapter 11 - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

E. Brian Davis

E. Brian Davis

Contributor Level 7
You can decide to continue to do business with a debtor in a Chapter 11 only on a cash basis. What you cannot do is try to collect money owed before the bankruptcy was filed (except through the bankruptcy court process).

In addition, post-petition transactions, such as the ones you contemplate, will receive a higher priority for payment than most other bills (especially, old bills).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard