If a company filed Chapter 11 8 months ago,are they legally bound to pay in the agreed 30 days the $20000 of credit I gave them?

I afforded a company $20000 in credit with the company I work for only to find out this company filed Chapter 11 8 months ago. The agreed verbal terms for the $20000 were 30 days from receipt of bill. Does the company I work for have any recourse to collect the debt expediently and is the Chapter 11 company I gave credit to legally bound to pay?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kurt A. O'Keefe

Kurt A. O'Keefe

Contributor Level 4
What was the money used for?
If your claim has the status of an administrative expense, it is first priority to be paid.
I take it they have declined to pay you, so sounds like you need to go to court.
If the money were used for necessary operating expenses of the business, it will be an administrative expense claim.
I would check that with a lawyer, then you can file the claim, get the form from the court clerk, should be available online.
Send that claim to the attorney for the debtor company.
Make the guy you dealt with get you a copy of the bankruptcy notice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard