| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If a company accepts a check that says, paid-in-full, does that cover all debt to that company
Louisville, KY
Viewed 147 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Collections:
If a company accepts a check that says, paid-in-full, does that cover all debt to that company
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in our state, but I do know that many credit card companies are suing debtors for claiming that a notation of "paid in full" has the legal effect of paying off a debt when the check is for less than the alleged debt.
I know that this strategy will not work in Texas. John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It won't work in California either. There may have been a time long ago in common law when it worked but no more.
|