Skip to main content

If a commercial landlord withholds information regarding building permits and structure from previous tenant, who is liable?

Buffalo, NY |

- signed a 1yr commercial lease for cupcake retail store
- previous tenant was in same business
-city states business is not able to be run until changes made, as business is only licensed for an office
-landlord's ad stated can be used for retail or office
- landlord did not reveal that previous tenant had same issues with city
- landlord did not reveal that the building permit was for office only
-is this grounds for lease break without penalty? and who is liable?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. It is possible. You may have a claim for misrepresentation contract-wise.


  2. consult with a local attorney. You may have a case due to wilfull misrepresentation of the facts.

    This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.


  3. The only proper advice here has already been stated by my colleagues - get a lawyer. You need one who is fully familiar with both the Buffalo and Erie County local laws and ordinances, because these differ in every part of the state.

    It's not clear from your question whether you want to break the lease or seek damages from your LL. What you hope to accomplish will dictate the way you proceed. Get a lawyer right away. If you wait, you may be harmed, or even have your suit dismissed if you wait too long.

    I am an attorney admitted solely in NY. None of the answers I submit on this forum constitutes legal advice, even to questioners in NY, and no attorney-client relationship is hereby created.


  4. As my colleagues have stated you may have a case regarding the misrepresentation of your lease. The landlord may have committed fraud. To be successful in a fraud cause of action, you must prove: (1) the making of a statement, (2) the falsity of the statement, (3) an intent to deceive, called "scienter", (4) reasonable reliance on the statement by the injured party and (5) injury sustained as the result of the reliance. Fraud is more difficult to prove than a negligent misrepresentation claim, which requires: (1) awareness by the defendant that his statement was to be used for a particular purpose; (2) reliance by a known party or parties in furtherance of that purpose; (3) some conduct by the defendants evincing defendants’ awareness of their reliance; (4) that defendant’s statements or conduct exaggerated or misstated certain facts; (5) that these misstatements resulted from the defendant’s negligence and/or lack of due diligence; (6) that plaintiff relied on defendant’s misstatements; and, (7) as a result, plaintiff suffered damages.

    All of that being said, more facts would need to be known about your case in order to accurately evaluate your claim. You should contact an attorney. Many area attorneys, including myself, offer free initial consultations.

    McGrath Law Firm, PLLC www.thebuffalolawyer.com Buffalo, NY Attorney-Client Relationship - The materials provided on this website are intended for informational purposes only. These materials are not intended and should not be interpreted or considered legal advice. The information provided by this site is not an invitation to an attorney-client relationship. A reader of this site should not rely on the information provided here for any purpose. Readers are reminded to always seek legal advice from an attorney duly licensed in an appropriate jurisdiction. Additionally, any communication via e-mail, phone, or other form, are not intended to solicit or create, and does not create, an attorney-client relationship between this firm and any third party. Legal Warranty - This website provides general information and may not reflect all current legal developments. You should not take action based on the information provided by this website. The law is ever changing, and facts and circumstances are critical to assessing a legal claim; therefore, information provided by this site may not be applicable to your particular situation, and should not be perceived as legal advice or opinion.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics