Skip to main content

If a cohabitation form is not signed by one party, will it be legal if the other signs it and provides a copy to her partner?

Sioux City, IA |

Common law is applicable after a year in Iowa.
One party does not wish to sign the form agreeing that property acquired before the relationship, will not be affected by common law.

Attorney Answers 2


If one party does not agree, then it is not an agreement. If you are referring to common law marriage, both parties have to be in agreement that there is a marriage.

By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no documentation, therefore, our response to your question is treated only as a hypothetical, and as such it is merely general in nature. You should not rely on this response in taking or forgoing action in your circumstances without discussing this matter with an attorney. If we had the opportunity to ask you sufficient questions and review relevant documents so that we were satisfied we had all of the relevant facts and circumstances, our response might differ significantly. Without the opportunity to ask you questions, and review all relevant documents and memoranda, we are simply unable to provide any form of legal advice. Our response to your question does not create any attorney-client relationship between us, and we are not acting as your attorney. We reserve the right to decline representation in any case. By answering your question, we are under no obligation to answer further questions. There are very specific deadlines for filing a lawsuit, replying to a lawsuit filed against you, or taking other action in order to preserve your legal rights. You should contact an attorney immediately in order to be fully advised of your rights, and so that you are aware of those deadlines. If you fail to act within the required time frame, you might be forever barred from asserting your rights or defending your position. The attorney answering this question is licensed in Illinois and Iowa only.

Mark as helpful


Common law is not "applicable after a year in Iowa" if you are talking about the factors a court uses to determine whether there is a common law marriage. It is much more complicated then that.

I have no idea what you mean by a "cohabitation form" - is this some kind of domestic partnership agreement? If you are concerned about assets relative to a relationship that you believe could be interpreted as a common law marriage, you should consult with a family law attorney.

As for your question, if it is not agreed to by both parties (i.e., signed, or agreed to by some other evidence), then it will not be enforceable.

You can reach our offices directly at (515) 288-6041. The comments listed here are of a general nature and should not be understood to create a formal attorney-client relationship -- that is, I am not, and I cannot give you legal advice here. I am licensed in Iowa and to become your attorney, I need to understand the particular facts and circumstances of your legal question.

Mark as helpful