If a club doesn't have a liquor license, but rents it to a caterer that has a liquor license. can liquor be served there.

Asked about 1 year ago - Huntsville, AL

the club is in Huntsville al and the club paid for the events license

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul K. Silverberg

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Generally (liquor law is state specific) the issue is who controls the space in which the product will be served. I would go into your local ABT office and speak to them about different options. The reason to go local is that they are the one that would seek to enforce a violation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,552 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,552 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering