If a civil lawsuit is settled in a mediation, how is the judgement recorded in Florida?

Lawsuits Mediation

If the defendant in a lawsuit agrees to pay token damages to the plaintiff in a civil lawsuit as a result of mediation, will the court records show the defendant as guilty? Or does it simply state the matter was settled in mediation and the case dismissed?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Contributor Level 11
 
Answered December 14, 2009 08:57. Guilt is not a determining factor in a civil lawsuit. Once settled, the case will merely be dismissed with prejudice.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 13
 
Answered December 30, 2009 13:10. John Campo's answer is correct.

I write only to add that you might want to follow up with the Clerk to ensure that the case was dismissed and the file closed. You can contact the Clerk and/or view the docket for your case on-line (http://www.pinellasclerk.org/aspInclude2/ASPInc...).

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering