If a civil lawsuit is filed against me that I think I may lose, what happens if I just take the cash out of the bank ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

If a civil lawsuit is filed against me that I think I may lose, what happens if I just take the cash out of the bank to prevent seizure ? Is this legal ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey David Solomon

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The overall issue should involve a consultation with an attorney. How much is the debt? Do you have other debts? How much is in the bank? You might have to account for funds you take out from the bank, but of course you do not want a garnishment.

    The questions and answers posted on AVVO are for general information and should not be treated as legal advice or... more
  2. Jacqueline Alicia Salcines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . The creditor will most likely find other ways to collect. Tax refund, cars, wages etc

  3. J. Garry Rooney

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You will be subject to the Fraudulent Transfer Act that may void any transfers that are designed solely to frustrate your creditors. Contact an Asset Protection attorney immediately.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,555 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,555 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering