If a civil harassment restraining order is needed what if the last name is unknown of the person you want restrained?

Asked over 3 years ago - Santa Cruz, CA

Flag

I have a threatening neighbor's worker constantly coming up to myself and my husband yelling at us and threatening to harm us and our dogs because we banned together with other neighbors and decided after 5 days of them not coming to feed their dogs to get those poor animals some help by contacting animal control. One of the 3 dogs ran off because he was not enclosed in the tiny shed with the other two dogs and was starving after 5 days no food and water. We believe animal control was called when this dog came onto some other persons property running loose. Animal control came out and left a note but took no animals at that time - the loose dog was captured later. But the worker thinks we had the dog picked up. we don't know his last name only his first name. Can we file w/ a description

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 08, 2010 09:53. Next time this guy shows up, call the police. If you can, get his license plate number and give it to the police. Let them deal with him.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary