If a civil contract includes an arbitration clause, & the Plaintiff filed a complaint in Court, does that negate the SoL?

Asked over 4 years ago - Maryland

meaning that they filed the complaint on the last day they could (3 years) from the date the contract was voided, but neglected to file for Arbitration. When this comes to court, they will enforce arbitration, no dout, but does this mean that they missed the SoL by not filing for the arbitration in time?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark L Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You have raised a complex question about statute of limitations and arbitration which cannot be answered without review of the contract. If you would like me to review the contract, you can fax it to me at (301)652-0223 and I would be glad to advise you, at no cost or obligation. Thanks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,476 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,476 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering