If a civil case is based on violations of U.S. codes what court is used to prosecute?

Asked 2 months ago - Austin, TX

Flag

The case is a violation of Tex. Bus. & comm. code and contains violations of DTPA and Occupational code as well as U.C. code violations.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 19, 2013 13:20. state

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary