If a city denies your business license based on "lack of laws", do they have to differ to the state law?

I am in the process of opening a medical marijuana cooperative but the city is denying my business license based on the absence of written law concerning the type of business. We are operating within state guidelines. Does that not give us the right to open and operate?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scot Andrew Candell

Scot Andrew Candell

Contributor Level 4
That is a great question and is currently being contested all over the state. Cities are claiming that if a certain use is not listed in their zoning code then it is forbidden in their jurisdiction. My opinion is that it depends on the particular city's zoning code - some list examples of permitted uses and others give exhaustive lists of the only permitted uses. It's a fairly complicated subject. If you have more questions, you can check out our website or give us a call. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard