Skip to main content

If a child were bullied in day school what should his/her parents do legally to remedy this situation?

New York, NY |

What should the childs parents do to correct this sitation and expose the organzation for not keeping up their duty to create a safe and sound learning environment for their children to learn in?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

First you should report the bullying to the school officials. Also are there any visible marks on your child and did you take your child to a doctor or hospital when the injuries occurred? Did younhave your child commence a family court proceeding against the bullies?

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

No visible mark except for one time when he was pushed and his knee was scraped after being knocked down by a bully. What family court proceedings could be commenced against the bully? The school official cover things up and lie about the incident when reported to. Why should the incident be reported to them? Any other things recommened?

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics