if a child was sexualy abused by a family member several years ago, is it still possible to press charges

sexual abuse: if a child was sexualy abused by a family member several years ago, is it still possible to press charges?
Additional information
i recently found out my 26 year old brother was sexualy molested ,between 6an11 year old by our uncle. what can i do about it ........
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melissa Dawn Sosa

Melissa Dawn Sosa Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Yes. If you have been abused or received knowledge of sexual abuse of another child then you should report it immediately to the authorities.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice