If a child is not biologically mine can i have name changed?

Asked over 2 years ago - Harrisburg, PA

I am divorced, and if the child that i had with my ex wife turns out not to be biologically mine due to infedelaty that was in our marriage, can i have the childs last name changed back to her maiden name? and how?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. April Marie Townsend

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can amend the birth certificate if both parties agree and sign the appropriate corrections form. Otherwise, you could petition for a name change. Mother would have to be given notice of the petition and would have the opportunity to object.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,607 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,607 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering