If a case in fl has been exceptionally cleared, what does that mean?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Tampa, FL

if you have not been arrested, but a warrant was issued and then the case was exceptionally cleared, is there still an issue? The 'victim' filed a report for grand theft, the victim has been satisfied with return of items and has refused to press charges...The amount was approximately $1200.00.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Alexander Misa

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Exceptionally cleared is a term typically assigned at the the bottom of a law enforcements report. If the case has been made against an individual and it has been "exceptionally cleared" it can be with an arrest or arrest warrant or left open pending further investigation. It sounds like you may have a copy of the police report and saw that term. However, it does not mean that the case is either active or inactive with the State Attorney who is assigned to prosecute it. The State will proceed with prosecution even though the victim has been paid their restitution/loss. You should consult with an attorney to determine if the warrant is still active and the case needs to be moved forward. Many times an attorney can talk to the victim and represent to the State the status of things. The State can decide to close its case with a letter of release or a nolle prosequi effectively terminating prosecution. Good luck!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,324 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,324 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering