If a car is parked in a parking lot but not in a parking space and another car backs into it , who is at fault?

Asked about 1 year ago - Spokane, WA

Parking lot was full, so a car parked on the outskirts of the lot. A leaving car backed into it ,Who's at fault?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Usually the vehicle that is moving is the one at fault. The vehicle parked in a lane of travel will be subject to the defense of contributory negligence. Let the insurance handle the claim.
    Good Luck

    Please be sure to indicate the best answer. If this answer was helpful, please mark as helpful below. Only. If... more
  2. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There's a statute under Motor Vehicles that says a car moving in reverse always has to yield to other cars. Presumably that'd include parked cars. There is an argument to be made that the rules of the road don't apply in parking lots, but honestly I've seen that go either way. Elizabeth Powell

    Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Typically, the car moving

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,721 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,721 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering