If a car has parked in a no parking zone and was then hit in this zone who is responsible?

Asked about 5 years ago - Florida

if a car has parked in a no parking zone and was then hit in this zone who is responsible?

Additional information

The car was parked on a yellow curb right behind valid parking places. In turn the car right in front of the yellow curb which was parked in a valid parking place tried to back out and did not see the car which was parked in the yellow curbed area.....as a result the car was hit and now who pays for what. The police were called and simply filled out a exchange of information report....

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dennis Michael Phillips

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Just because your car was negligently parked where it should not have been does not entirely relieve the other party from their duty to keep a proper lookout. I suspect that your two insurers will hash out an agreement as to percentages of fault attributable to each party, and pay accordingly.

  2. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally a moving car which strikes a parked car is responsible for the resulting damages. Depending on the exact facts of this situation, there may be a small amount of contributory negligence against the person who parked in the wrong place.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,270 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,270 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering