| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If a car dealership finances a car for a price other than what is on their website, is that fraud?
Miami, FL
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Fraud
Flag as objectionable
I purchased a car 2 wks ago for the price of 16000 dollars @ a 20% APR but with a 2000 dollar down. However, I recently received a call saying that my cosigner wasn't approved and that the bank had only approved a loan of 10k for me ONLY and that I could only keep my car if I brought in another 3000 dollars or I could get a cheaper car @ 10,000 dollars. I decided to go to the dealers website and found MY CAR, listed for sale @ 11,888. The dealer says that the car was16K because of "dealer fees" but I did the calculations for the internet listed price and it came out to about 11K, considering my down payment. If the bank approved me for 10k why does the dealer insist on only letting me keep the car for the 16k? I want to know if this is fraud since I am returning the car and expect my down.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Fraud is actionable if certain elements of proof are established by the evidence. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.
Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |