Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If a business partnership is formed, is there any implied responsibility between the partners (eg. 50%/50%)?

If nothing has been put in a written contract between the partners outlining each respective persons responsibility to the business, is there anything implied in simply forming the patnership?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Starting a business partnership without a written contract is like begging for a lawsuit, you need an attorney and a contract.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately for real legal advice.
4 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Reputation Level 9
Yes, absent agreement otherwise the partnership is assumed to be a 50/50. You need compenetent legal advice for such a business formation.
3 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now