Skip to main content

If a business or person sells "LEGAL" weed to someone and they commit suicide can they be held liable?

Marietta, OH |

If "LEGAL" weed is against the law and a business or person sold it to my son and he committed suicide can either the manufacturers, distributors or person be held liable and can they be sued in civil court?

Can they be sued for pain and suffering for the lose of my son?

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

Product manufacturers and distributors can be held accountable for defective products under a variety of theories. You should talk to a products liability personal injury lawyer. Statutes of limitations for these types of claims can be fairly short.

You have asked us to state an opinion based upon stated facts. You have not provided us with any documents, pictures, witness statements or other admissible evidence. The opinions stated are based upon general principles of law unless otherwise stated, which may or may not be applicable in your jurisdiction. Controlling law is also subject to change or reversal at any time. Any such changes may be retroactive and could significantly modify the statements and opinions expressed herein. Similarly, any change in the facts and assumptions upon which this opinion is based could modify the conclusions. We opine only as to matters expressly set forth, no opinions should be inferred as to other matters or to treatment of matters not specifically addressed. This opinion represents our best judgment as to the probable outcome of the issues discussed and is not binding on the courts or upon your adversaries. We can give no assurance that an adversary would not challenge our conclusions and prevail in the courts in a manner to cause adverse consequences. With respect to some of the matters discussed in the opinion, existing legal precedent may provide very little legal guidance. Although the opinions and views expressed are based on our best interpretations of existing law and what we believe a court would probably conclude if presented with the applicable issues, we can give no assurance that our interpretations would be followed if the issues became the subject of judicial or administrative proceedings. Realization of certain benefits described is subject to the risk that a tenant may challenge the treatment and that a court may sustain the challenge. Because you may bear the burden of proof required to establish a fact, the opinions expressed assume the you will undertake the effort and expense to present fully the case in support of any matter that you have asserted and an opponent might challenge. None of the advice provided here may be used to avoid tax liability, interest or penalties. If you want that level of assurance you will need to allow us to perform the full opportunity to explore the facts and law applicable to your specific circumstances. I provide answers here to allow people to see the style of communication and type of analysis applied to factual statements.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Not necessarily. There has to be proof that somehow the weed caused him to commit suicide. And that will be difficult to show

Tim

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

What if people who have used it are willing to testify that it makes you hallucinate and trip really bad? There are parents across the country with horror stories about this stuff. If it isn't harmful, then why is it illegal in almost every state?

Timothy Leo Bowden

Timothy Leo Bowden

Posted

You know. That's a good question. But regardless of the possible effects, having friends testify won't be enough. There would have to be an expert who has analyzed the weed your son smoked and then would have to testify that this weed probably caused your son to kill himself. Very, very unfortunate but impossible to prove. Tim

Posted

Defective product claims are made every day. That being said it must be proven that the product was defective, that the user followed the guidelines and warnings for consumption and that there were no other contributing factors on the user's part. These are very difficult to prove but not impossible given the right claim.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Marijuana is illegal under federal law.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

By legal weed do you mean weed that is in a state where it is legal to sell? here in Ca, you have to have a doctors prescription to get it. I dont think you have much chance on this case. You have to prove the weed caused him to commit suicide, and that the person who sold it apparently legally, had some duty to him and knew he was contemplating suicide. Talk to a local lawyer.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with the general trend of the answers that it would be a very difficult case.
Very sorry for your loss.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Very sorry for your loss. It's a tough case; but, you may want to contact an attorney in your area to discuss the legal possibilities and ability to recover. Hopefully each day gets easier. Best of luck.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics