If a bankruptcy is discharged, can HOA fees be assessed, going forward from the date of the discharge?

Asked over 5 years ago - Hobe Sound, FL

An owner in our Homeowners Association was not paying his quarterly fees and the HOA put a lien on the property, which does not have a mortgage on it. He moved out of the house, filed Ch. 7 and received a discharge. Our understanding is that the HOA cannot collect the past due fees.

Two questions: 1. Is the lien we filed still in effect?

2. Since he still owns the property, can the HOA bill for quarterly fees from now on? And if they are not paid, go to Small Claims court?

Thank you for your help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Beau Bowin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . AS a follow up to the previous answer, the HOA can also file a foreclosure action on the property and collect its fees from the sale of the home. The owner may want to pay before the sale occurs.

  2. Mohammad Ahmed Faruqui

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes to both questions. You can still foreclose on the HOA fees.

  3. Kristy Anne Hernandez

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Your lien is still in effect unless the debtor file a motion with the court to avoid it (meaning take it off the property). If he filed such a motion, then the HOA should have received notice of the motion so they could go to court and object. Now that the case is discharged, the HOA can continue to assess fees while he is the legal owner of the property.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Debt discharge

Debt discharge is when a debtor is no longer responsible for paying off some or all of a debt. This discharge can occur for some types of debts in bankruptcy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,638 answers this week

3,502 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,638 answers this week

3,502 attorneys answering