Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If a bank cashes your stolen checks - can you get your money back?

My daughter's wallet was stolen and the thief/thieves went to her bank and used her checks to withdraw her money. It was her student loan disbursment of $6000.00, which was to cover her living expenses and was supposed to last the entire semester.

She reported the theft to the bank immediately after she found out (which was before the transactions took place) and the bank is investigating. However, they told her that she may not get her money back. She has filed a police report.

What else can she do? She is desperate and far from home.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now