If a bank called my loan, can they shut my business down by freezing my bank accounts, if its my only income?

Asked about 4 years ago - Binghamton, NY

a bank sued me personally and my dba, then they froze my LLC's operating account effectively shutting me down

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul Stephen Johnson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Presumably they received a judgment and executed it against your bank accounts. Did you appear in Court for these proceedings? If not, you will have to "unfreeze" the accounts by returning to Court. You should consult an attorney.

  2. Peter Robert Stone

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Do they have the right of offset, were all the accounts in that bank?

    Peter :)

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,749 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,749 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering