If a 17 year old is on probation and has been missing for sometime and gets arrested for theft how much jail time will they get

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Flag

Is 17 and already on probation but hasn't seen probation officer in months also recently got arrested for theft and failure to identify himself with the police officer. How much time will he get and will he be trialed as a juvenile since he is 17.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 23, 2012 21:11. He will be prosecuted as an adult. In Texas, the age of majority for criminal offenses is 17. If he was on probation for a class B misdemeanor he can only be sentenced up to 180 days, class A misdemeanors go up to 1 year. In both instances, the person can receive good time behavior credit.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 23, 2012 21:31. Depending on what level offense he is charged with, if a Class B Misdemeanor he is looking at up to 180 days in county jail and if a Class A Misdemeanor up to 1 year in county jail.

    He will be treated as an adult as he is 17.

  3. Contributor Level 8

    Answered May 24, 2012 10:23. He will definitely be treated as an adult in the new cases, but the old probation may adjudicate as a juvenile - I am not sure on that one. Unfortunately, they will be less likely to give him deferred on the theft case b/c he violated the probation he was on. You should push hard to get a deferred b/c any other outcome will be on his record forever. It will affect him the rest of his life and "theft" is the worst misdemeanor you can have on your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary