If a civil case has gotten dismissed from state court for jurisdiction reasons. such as needs to be sued out of state

Asked about 1 year ago - Floral Park, NY

how long do i have from the date of order to ask for a transfer or non conveniens?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no automatic tolling. If the Order dismissing the case is silent on the issue, then you're stuck with whatever laws prevail in the other jurisdiction.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You don't get a transfer. You have to file a new action in the other state and serve it again there. Appealing here will only waste time.

    Good luck.

  3. Robert K. Erlanger

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You didn't identify whether your case was dismissed for lack of subject matter or personal jurisdiction. There is a big difference as lack of personal jurisdiction may be easier to cure. Once your case is dismissed, you can't move for anything other than for leave to renew or reargue. Dismissed is dismissed. Either fix the jurisdictional defect or bring the case in another venue or state or federal court where you can get jurisdiction. You need to consult with a lawyer as jurisdictional issues can be complicated.

  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no tolling

    Follow the law of the out of state forum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,466 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,466 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering