If 3rd Degree Battery Charge Is My First Charge Ever What Will They Do To Me When I Go To Court ??

Asked over 3 years ago - Little Rock, AR

Me and a girl got into a fight nd i made her nose bleed and her left side of her face was swole what will they do to me when i attend court !

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marvin Leibovich Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Domestic battery 3rd is a class A misdemeanor which is punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 and up to a year in jail. The sentence you get will be based on the particular judge you're in front of and varies from judge to judge. Discussing this matter with an attorney in your local area might give you a better idea what sort of jail time you're looking at.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,781 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,781 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering