If 2nd mortgage files a civil contract lawsuit instead of foreclosure and gets a judgment, can that be included in ch 7?

Asked over 3 years ago - Sarasota, FL

Flag

Second mortgage company has filed a civil contract and indebtedness suit instead of foreclosure lawsuit. If they get a final judgment, can that be included in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy? After final judgment, can they try to take the home?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered November 17, 2009 13:11. Second mortgage holder can seek a money judgment as opposed to foreclosing. If they get a judgment, it doesn't make sense that they would try to take the home. As a general judgment holder, a creditor generally cannot force the sale of the homestead. However, keep in mind that just because they get a money judgment does not mean they do not still have a valid second mortgage. Creditors are entitled to only one recovery. If they do not get paid via judgment, they still technically can foreclose. However, the amount of the first mortgage and the possible value of the property seem to indicate that that will not pursue that route.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered November 18, 2009 12:52. Yes, that civil judgment can be discharged in bankruptcy.

    The bankruptcy will not eliminate the mortgage lien however, unless it is stripped on. Consult a qualified bankruptcy lawyer near you to find out how to do that.

    See the second link below for a link to attorneys who are members of the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary