If 2 parents decide to move to another state at spereate times can the other stop child support if theyu decide not to

My boyfriend and I have a son together. He is court ordered to pay child support. We decided to move to CA, but at seperate times. I was wondering if i went first and was all settled there with a job and a place to live, and he decided not to go, would he ba able to stop child support, or would he be able to make it so i have to come back?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald K. Phillips

Ronald K. Phillips

Contributor Level 5
Since there is already a child support order in place, you should get the court's permission to move the child to California. It sounds like there will be no objection from the father, but this will give him a chance to raise any objections. This will require that you file a motion with the family court.
Once you've done that and move, the state governments will cooperate with each other to enforce the child support order. He will not be legally able to simply stop paying child support because you've moved.
Since you will have gotten the court's permission to move the child out of state, Boyfriend will not have any standing to demand you to bring the child back to Wisconsin.

Get a family law attorney to help you with this - it's not horribly complex, but it's important to get it right the first time!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.